Key Insight
The SBA runs five distinct loan programs and only one of them — the 7(a) — is built for general-purpose business acquisition financing. SBA 7(a) loans up to $5 million can fund goodwill, working capital, equipment, FF&E, and any owner-occupied real estate in a single loan, which is why 7(a) is the default vehicle for buying an operating business.
SBA 504 is a separate program restricted to owner-occupied commercial real estate (at least 51% borrower-occupied) and major fixed equipment, with up to $5 million in SBA debenture using a typical 50/40/10 structure (50% conventional bank, 40% SBA, 10% borrower). 504 is often cheaper than 7(a) for the real estate piece but cannot fund goodwill or working capital — so acquisitions with a real estate component often combine a 7(a) for the operating business with a 504 for the real estate.
SBA Express is a streamlined 7(a) variant for loans up to $500,000 with delegated lender underwriting and faster turnaround (typically 36 hours for SBA approval). The SBA guarantee drops to 50% versus 75–85% on standard 7(a), which makes lenders somewhat more conservative. Express is useful for sub-$500K deals where speed matters; standard 7(a) is the right vehicle above the cap.
SBA Microloans (up to $50,000, administered through intermediary lenders) and CAPLines (working-capital line-of-credit programs under the 7(a) umbrella) are rarely the primary vehicle for an acquisition but show up in post-close scenarios — Microloans for very small founder-led purchases, CAPLines for ongoing working capital after the deal closes. Community Advantage (a 7(a) variant capped at $350,000) targets under-served markets and is occasionally the right answer for smaller acquisitions in qualifying geographies.
The total SBA exposure across all loans to a single borrower is capped at $5 million ($5.5 million for manufacturing). A 7(a), 504, and Express loan to the same borrower share that cap — they can't be stacked to exceed it — which means a buyer carrying SBA debt from a prior business brings that exposure into the loan-sizing math on a new acquisition. The right SBA program for any given acquisition depends on the mix of assets being acquired (operating business vs. real estate vs. equipment-only), the deal size relative to program caps, the speed requirement, and whether the buyer is already at the SBA cap from prior borrowing.
What This Post Covers
Short answer: For most operating-business acquisitions, you want SBA 7(a). For acquisitions with material owner-occupied real estate, you may layer a 504 alongside it. For sub-$500K deals where speed matters, Express may be the right call. Everything else is edge cases.
- The five SBA programs at a glance, with a clean comparison.
- Which program for which deal — a decision flow keyed to deal characteristics.
- Use-of-proceeds rules for each program — what each loan can and cannot fund.
- How programs combine on deals with mixed asset types.
- The $5M shared cap and why prior SBA borrowing shrinks new-deal capacity.
- 2026 SOP 50 10 8 updates that changed how 7(a) acquisitions get underwritten.
Most first-time buyers know "the SBA" as a single thing. It's not. The Small Business Administration runs a family of loan programs, each built for a different use case, each with different caps, different underwriting standards, and different terms. Choosing the wrong program — or letting a lender default you into a program because that's the only one they offer — costs real money over the life of the loan and sometimes determines whether the deal happens at all.
This post walks through the five programs that matter for buyers of small operating businesses, when each one is the right fit, and how they combine on more complex deals.
The Five SBA Programs at a Glance
| Program | Max Loan | Built For | SBA Guarantee |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7(a) | $5,000,000 | General-purpose business acquisitions, working capital, equipment, real estate | 75–85% |
| 504 | $5,000,000 ($5.5M mfg) | Owner-occupied commercial real estate and major fixed equipment | 40% SBA debenture |
| Express | $500,000 | Smaller, faster 7(a) loans — delegated lender underwriting | 50% |
| Microloan | $50,000 | Very small businesses, intermediary-lender model | N/A (intermediary holds) |
| CAPLines | $5,000,000 | Revolving working capital under the 7(a) umbrella (Seasonal, Contract, Builders, Working Capital) | 75–85% |
A sixth program — Community Advantage, a 7(a) variant capped at $350,000 for under-served markets — exists but is narrow enough that it falls outside the typical acquisition decision.
SBA 7(a): The Default Program for Buying a Business
The 7(a) loan is the SBA's flagship program and the right answer for most operating-business acquisitions. Understanding why means understanding what 7(a) can fund that no other SBA program can.
What 7(a) Can Fund
A single 7(a) loan can finance:
- Goodwill — the premium over book value that is most of what you're paying for in a small business acquisition. This is the line item that disqualifies 504 from being the primary acquisition loan.
- Working capital — operating cash to run the business post-close. 504 cannot do this.
- Equipment and FF&E — vehicles, machinery, tools, computers, furniture.
- Inventory — both opening inventory and ongoing inventory needs.
- Owner-occupied real estate — buildings the business operates from (at least 51% borrower-occupied). 504 is often better for the real estate piece specifically, but 7(a) can handle it.
- Refinancing of existing business debt (with restrictions — see SOP 50 10 8 for the qualifying tests).
- Closing costs and fees — the SBA guaranty fee, loan packaging fees, third-party reports.
Maximum Loan Size and Terms
- Maximum loan: $5,000,000 per borrower across all outstanding 7(a) loans
- SBA guarantee: 85% on loans up to $150,000; 75% on loans $150,001–$5,000,000
- Maximum maturity: 25 years for real estate; 10 years for everything else (equipment, working capital, goodwill, mixed-use)
- Interest rate: typically Prime + 2.25% to Prime + 4.75% (capped by SBA rules, varies by loan size)
- Down payment: SBA-mandated minimum 10% borrower equity for change-of-ownership transactions; lenders often require more — see our SBA loan down payment guide
Why 7(a) Is the Default for Acquisitions
The acquisition of an operating business is structurally a goodwill-and-working-capital purchase. The buyer is paying for cash flow, customer relationships, brand, processes, and the operating engine — not for tangible assets at book value. Most SBA programs cannot fund goodwill or working capital, which means they cannot fund the bulk of what an acquisition actually buys. 7(a) is the only program that can.
For the full mechanics of how 7(a) acquisitions get underwritten in 2026, see our companion piece on how SBA 7(a) loans actually work for acquisitions.
SBA 504: When There's Owner-Occupied Real Estate
The 504 program is purpose-restricted and almost always part of a combination structure, not a standalone acquisition loan.
What 504 Can Fund
- Owner-occupied commercial real estate — buildings the borrower will occupy at least 51% (60% for new construction). The borrower must occupy the property.
- Major fixed equipment with a useful life of at least 10 years.
- Construction or renovation of owner-occupied facilities.
- Refinancing of existing real estate debt under specific qualifying conditions.
What 504 Cannot Fund
- Goodwill (this is the critical exclusion for acquisition deals)
- Working capital
- Inventory
- Equipment with a useful life under 10 years
- Franchise fees
- Non-owner-occupied real estate (investment properties don't qualify)
Maximum Loan Size and Structure
- Maximum SBA debenture: $5,000,000 ($5.5M for manufacturing or energy-efficient projects)
- Typical structure: 50% conventional bank loan + 40% SBA debenture + 10% borrower equity
- The 40% SBA debenture carries a long-term fixed rate (typically 5–6% in current rate environments) over 10, 20, or 25 years
- The 50% bank portion is a separate conventional loan from the lender, at the lender's terms
When 504 Fits an Acquisition
If the deal is dominated by owner-occupied real estate (e.g., a self-storage facility, a single-tenant office building you're operating from, a manufacturing plant), the 504 program is typically cheaper for the real estate component than 7(a) because:
- The 504 debenture is fixed-rate for 10/20/25 years, while 7(a) is variable
- The 504 debenture's interest rate is typically lower than the 7(a) rate
- The bank's 50% portion is a conventional loan, which may price better than SBA pricing on the same dollars
But 504 cannot fund the operating business itself. So a deal that's part real estate, part operating business typically uses:
- 504 for the real estate (50% conventional + 40% SBA + 10% borrower)
- 7(a) for the operating business piece — goodwill, working capital, equipment under 10 years
Both loans close together as part of the same transaction. The total SBA exposure across both is capped at $5M per borrower.
The 51% Occupancy Rule
The borrower must occupy at least 51% of the property's rentable square footage (60% for new construction, ramping to 80% within 10 years). This means 504 doesn't work for investment real estate, partially-occupied buildings where the borrower is only a minority tenant, or pure rental properties. The property must be operationally part of the business being acquired.
SBA Express: When Speed Matters and the Deal Is Under $500K
Express is a streamlined 7(a) variant designed for faster turnaround.
How Express Differs From Standard 7(a)
- Loan cap: $500,000 (versus $5M for standard 7(a))
- SBA guarantee: 50% (versus 75–85% on standard 7(a))
- Lender authority: Delegated — the lender approves the loan using its own credit policies and notifies the SBA, which typically issues an Express loan number within 36 hours
- Standard 7(a) timeline: SBA review of the lender's underwriting can take 5–10 business days after the lender's decision
- Express timeline: SBA loan number typically within 36 hours of lender decision
The lower SBA guarantee (50% vs. 75–85%) is the key trade-off. Lenders absorb more of the credit risk on Express loans, which makes them somewhat more conservative on credit terms and means Express loans may price slightly higher than equivalent standard 7(a) loans.
When Express Fits an Acquisition
- Deal size under $500K — and you're confident it will stay under the cap after closing costs and any working capital injection
- Speed-critical timing — competitive bidding situations where the buyer needs to close faster than standard 7(a) underwriting allows
- Partner buyouts and small equity injections post-close
- Equipment-only acquisitions that fit the cap
- Working capital additions to an existing business
Above $500K, standard 7(a) is the right vehicle even if it takes longer. Splitting a $700K acquisition into a $500K Express and a $200K conventional loan is generally a worse outcome than using a single $700K standard 7(a).
SBA Microloans: Very Small Acquisitions Only
Microloans are administered through SBA-designated intermediary lenders (typically nonprofit community development financial institutions, not banks).
Microloan Basics
- Loan cap: $50,000 (average loan size around $13,000)
- Term: up to 6 years
- Use of proceeds: working capital, inventory, supplies, furniture, fixtures, machinery, equipment. Cannot be used for real estate or to pay existing debts.
- Underwriting: by the intermediary, not the SBA directly
- Rate: typically 8–13%
When Microloans Fit an Acquisition
Rarely. The cap is too low for most operating-business acquisitions. The realistic use cases for buyers:
- Very small founder-led acquisitions (e.g., a small e-commerce business or solopreneur operation) where the total deal size fits under $50K
- Post-close working capital additions to a business already acquired through other means
- Equipment additions or replacements after close
The Microloan program is meaningful in the SBA ecosystem but is not typically the answer for someone buying a $500K+ business.
CAPLines: Working Capital Lines, Not Term Loans
CAPLines is a family of revolving working-capital line-of-credit programs under the 7(a) umbrella. There are four variants:
- Seasonal CAPLine: finances seasonal increases in AR and inventory
- Contract CAPLine: finances the direct costs of performing specific contracts
- Builders CAPLine: finances construction or renovation of buildings for resale
- Working Capital CAPLine: general short-term working capital needs
When CAPLines Fit
CAPLines are revolving credit, not term loans, so they are not the primary vehicle for an acquisition itself. They show up in two acquisition-related contexts:
- Post-close working capital that the buyer didn't fund through the 7(a) at close (e.g., the business is seasonal and needs a credit line for the off-season working capital build)
- Existing CAPLine on the target that may need to be refinanced or replaced as part of the change-of-ownership
For most buyers, a standard 7(a) sized to include adequate working capital at close is cleaner than acquiring a business and then needing to set up a CAPLine separately.
How Programs Combine on Real Deals
Most acquisitions use one SBA program. Some use two. A worked illustration of how the structure plays out on a deal with material real estate.
$3.2M deal: operating business + owner-occupied building
Scenario setup: a buyer acquiring an HVAC services company with its own 8,000 sq ft service-and-warehouse building. The seller owns both the operating business and the real estate. Asking $2.0M for the business, $1.2M for the building. The numbers below are representative; any specific deal will differ.
All-7(a)
Fund the full $3.2M through a single 7(a) loan, allocated across goodwill, equipment, working capital, and real estate. 10% down payment minimum ($320K). 25-year maturity on the real estate portion, 10-year on the rest. Variable rate at Prime + 2.75% (illustrative). Single lender, single closing, simplest documentation.
7(a) + 504 combo
Fund the $2.0M operating-business piece through a 7(a) loan (goodwill, equipment, working capital). Fund the $1.2M building through a 504 structure: $600K conventional bank loan (50%) + $480K SBA debenture (40%) + $120K borrower equity (10%). 25-year fixed rate on the 504 debenture; conventional bank rate on the bank portion. Two loans, coordinated closing.
Why Path B is often cheaper on the real estate
In rising-rate environments, the 504 fixed-rate component on the real estate portion can save tens of thousands over the loan life. In falling-rate environments, the 7(a) variable rate may end up cheaper. The trade-off is rate certainty vs. flexibility — a deal-specific call.
What the combination doesn't change
The total SBA exposure across both loans is $2.0M (7(a)) + $480K (504 debenture) = $2.48M, well under the $5M shared cap. The 50% bank portion of the 504 isn't SBA-guaranteed, so it doesn't count toward the cap. The borrower's combined equity injection is $200K (7(a) 10% on $2.0M) + $120K (504 10% on $1.2M) = $320K total — the same as Path A's all-7(a) 10% minimum on $3.2M.
The right structure depends on the rate environment, the buyer's preference for rate certainty, the lender's willingness to coordinate a combo close, and the relative speed of approvals on the two SBA programs. The wrong answer is to default to all-7(a) without considering the 504 option on deals with meaningful real estate — that's how buyers leave rate-savings money on the table over the next 25 years.
The $5M Shared Cap (and Why Prior SBA Borrowing Matters)
The SBA's most important sizing rule for buyers is the per-borrower aggregate cap: the total SBA exposure across all loans to the same borrower (and affiliated entities) cannot exceed $5,000,000 ($5.5M for manufacturing).
The cap applies across programs. A buyer who already has:
- A $1.5M 7(a) from a prior business
- A $750K 504 debenture on their existing facility
- A $200K Express loan
...is carrying $2.45M of SBA exposure into any new deal. The remaining capacity for a new acquisition is $5M − $2.45M = $2.55M, regardless of which program they want to use for the new deal.
This is the rule that catches serial buyers off-guard. A buyer with a successful first acquisition and an outstanding SBA loan often assumes they have full $5M capacity for the next deal. They don't — and the lender will compute the available capacity before quoting terms.
The cap also applies to affiliated entities. If you own 20%+ of two businesses and both have SBA loans, those add together for the cap. The SBA's affiliation rules are extensive — for the qualification rules around who counts as an affiliate, see our companion piece on SBA loan eligibility.
A Decision Flow: Which Program for Which Acquisition
A practical framework for thinking about which SBA program fits a given deal:
SOP 50 10 8 Updates That Changed the Rules
The SBA publishes its underwriting standards in a document called the Standard Operating Procedure 50 10. The current version, SOP 50 10 8, took effect in 2024 and includes several changes that affect how buyers should approach 7(a) acquisition loans:
- Equity injection on partial change-of-ownership transactions can include seller notes on full standby (no principal or interest payments for 24 months) as up to half of the required 10% equity. This loosens the cash equity requirement for buyers using significant seller financing.
- Refinancing rules for existing business debt have been tightened — the qualifying tests for debt refi as part of a 7(a) acquisition are more specific than under prior SOPs.
- Goodwill financing caps and the lender's responsibility to document the buyer's qualifications for goodwill-heavy deals were clarified.
- Stand-alone working capital facilities under 7(a) (not Express) have specific use-of-proceeds documentation requirements.
The SOP changes affect what your lender can do, not what they will do. Most lenders take a conservative interpretation. Sophisticated lenders (Live Oak Bank, BayFirst, and others active in the acquisition space) tend to interpret SOP 50 10 8 more aggressively than community banks doing occasional SBA deals.
For the details of how SOP 50 10 8 reshaped acquisition underwriting specifically, see how SBA 7(a) loans actually work for acquisitions.
The Bottom Line
For most buyers of operating businesses, SBA 7(a) is the right program. It is the only SBA program that can fund the goodwill, working capital, and operating assets that make up the bulk of what an acquisition actually buys.
SBA 504 is a powerful complement when the deal includes meaningful owner-occupied real estate — the fixed-rate, long-term structure of the 504 debenture can save material money on the real estate piece over a 25-year hold.
SBA Express is the right answer when the deal is under $500K and speed matters; the lower SBA guarantee makes it slightly more expensive but the faster timeline can be worth it in competitive bidding.
Microloans and CAPLines are real programs but are rarely the primary acquisition vehicle — Microloans because the cap is too low for most deals, CAPLines because they're revolving credit not term loans.
The single most important rule across all programs is the $5M per-borrower aggregate cap. A buyer with prior SBA debt brings that exposure into the new deal, which can shrink available capacity below what the deal needs. Pre-checking your existing SBA exposure before getting deep into a new acquisition is the single most underrated step in the financing process.
For who actually qualifies for an SBA loan — both at the business level and the borrower level — see our companion piece on SBA loan eligibility requirements.
Avery Hastings, CPA
Founder, Acquidex • CPA • Tokyo, Japan
Avery Hastings is a CPA based in Tokyo, Japan and the founder of Acquidex. She focuses on helping buyers evaluate small-business deals with clear cash-flow logic, realistic downside analysis, and practical diligence frameworks.
Keep up with Avery →Sources
No external sources are cited in this article.
Keep Reading
- SBA Loan Eligibility: Who Qualifies, What Disqualifies, and How to Pre-Check Before You Apply (2026)12 min read read
- How to Analyze Add-Backs: What SBA Lenders Actually Accept8 min read read
- SBA Loan Down Payment: How Much Do You Actually Need?8 min read read
- What DSCR Do SBA Lenders Actually Require?8 min read read
